Concert Archive

  • Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3
  • Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor
  • Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D major
  • Violins Julia Frape and Philippa Barton
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

: Online talk - The View from the Percussion Section

  • Stephen Lawrence and Alex Reid, who have performed in CCSO’s percussion section for the last thirteen years, will talk about the highlights, challenges and delights of playing in the section. They will discuss the origins of orchestral percussion, some unusual instruments, the perspective of a player in the section and the organisational complications, and they will reveal how they came to become involved in the first place, all illustrated with some insider anecdotes.
  • Stephen Lawrence
  • Alex Reid

: Online talk - Programme notes: why I read them; why I write them

  • We're delighted to welcome Bill Salaman, who has written the programme notes for the CCSO for eleven years, to give a short talk about the challenges and rewards of the job. He will highlight some of the critical decisions that have to be made and will illustrate the talk with musical examples. Technology permitting, he will be happy to take questions and enter into discussion with those taking part.
  • Bill joined the CCSO as a horn player about 16 years ago and served as Chair of the Committee for three years. He is a published author and composer.
  • Bill Salaman

: Online talk - Approaching virtuoso piano music: a performer's view

  • We're delighted to welcome Aaron Kurz to give his perspective, as a performer on "approaching virtuoso piano music".

: Online Talk - Tales from a Violin Maker's Bench

  • Jonathan Woolston, a distinguished violin maker based in Cambridge, discusses the qualities of the Italian string instruments that are now so revered and reflects on the instrument-making that followed. He draws on his experience working with musicians and instruments that have defined the violin sound of modern times.
  • Jonathan worked for several years in New York in the studios of Jacques Français and Rene Morel.  He spent almost a decade at the Royal Academy of Music looking after their world-renowned instrument collection.

: The role of the instrument-maker in the history of music

  • In the story of music-making, the relationship between the development of instruments and the development of music is a good example of the classic chicken and egg conundrum. Daniel Bangham will not try to answer that question, but will share his thoughts and experiences on the topic, musing on some of the characters he has met and the influence they have had.

: Tales from the baton of an orchestra conductor

  • In this talk Rob will reveal his plans for next season’s programme and include musical illustrations of some of the pieces that may be less familiar to us. He will share the challenges of compiling a programme for a season and his aspirations in doing so. He will give us some tricks of the trade, such as how to tackle a completely new piece, and some insights into how he approaches preparing an orchestra, containing players with a wide range of capabilities, for a concert.

: Due to Covid-19 this concert did not go ahead.

  • ​Rossini Semiramide Overture
  • Brahms Piano Concerto 1
  • Sibelius Symphony 5
  • Piano Julian Trevelyan
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Janacek Sinfonietta
  • Beethoven Symphony 9
  • College choirs Corpus Christi, Fitzwilliam, Girton and St Catharine's
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Glazunov Carnaval Overture
  • Prokofiev Violin Concerto 2
  • Shostakovich Symphony No. 12
  • Violin Patrick Bevan
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Holst Hammersmith
  • Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
  • Bartok Concerto for Orchestra
  • Piano Ugnius Pauliukonis
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Bernstein 'On the Town' - Three Dance Episodes
  • Korngold Violin Concerto
  • Korngold 'The Adventures of Robin Hood' - Suite
  • Bernstein 'On the Waterfront' - Symphonic Suite
  • Violin Michael Foyle
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Mahler Symphony 3
  • Contralto Hannah Poulson
  • St Catherine's College Girls' Choir
  • St John's College School Senior House Chamber Choir
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Liadov Kikimora
  • Rachmaninov Piano Concerto 3
  • Respighi Fountains of Rome
  • Stravinsky The Firebird 1919
  • Piano Victor Maslov
  • Conductor Jacques Cohen

  • Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
  • Walton Viola Concerto
  • Elgar Symphony 1
  • Viola Rosalind Ventris
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
  • Elgar Sea Pictures
  • Britten Four Sea Interludes
  • Debussy La Mer
  • Mezzo-soprano Julia Portela Piñón
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Beethoven Prometheus Overture
  • Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3
  • Piano Florian Mitrea
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

: Music from the Movies

  • 20th Century Fox Fanfare
  • The Magnificent Seven
  • El Cid
  • Out of Africa
  • Lawrence of Arabia
  • Lord of the Rings
  • Harry Potter - Hedwig's Theme
  • Up! - A Married Life
  • Taras Bulba
  • Pirates of the Caribbean
  • The Great Escape
  • Schindler's List
  • Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom
  • Romeo & Juliet
  • Gladiator
  • The Mission
  • Star Wars
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

: Children's Film Concert

  • Programme of popular film music
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Weber Overture to Euryanthe
  • Dvorak Violin Concerto
  • Brahms Symphony No. 3
  • Violin Júlia Pusker
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Bax Tintagel
  • Penderecki Horn Concerto
  • Vaughan Williams Job: A Masque for Dancing
  • Horn Ben Goldscheider
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Shostakovich Festive Overture
  • Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
  • Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
  • Piano Florian Mitrea
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Rossini Thieving Magpie Overture
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Walton Symphony No. 1
  • Piano Dinara Klinton
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Stravinsky Petrushka 1911
  • Wagner Lohengrin Prelude Act 3
  • Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer
  • Respighi Pines of Rome
  • Baritone Julien Van Mellaerts
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Gershwin Cuban Overture
  • Barber Violin Concerto
  • Honegger Pacific 231
  • Ravel La Valse
  • Gershwin An American in Paris
  • Violin Joo Yeon Sir
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Liadov The Enchanted Lake
  • Britten Diversions on a Theme
  • Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3
  • Piano Nicholas McCarthy
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2
  • Shostakovich Symphony No.10
  • Piano Chiyan Wong
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Saint-Saëns Samson and Dalilah
  • Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
  • Khachaturian Spartacus, Suite No. 2
  • Tchaikovsky Francesca di Rimini
  • Violin Michael Foyle
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Elgar Froissart Overture
  • Strauss Horn Concerto No. 2
  • Brahms Symphony No. 4
  • Horn Ben Goldscheider
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

  • Vaughan Williams Wasps Overture
  • Brahms Variations on a Theme of Haydn
  • Mahler Symphony No. 4
  • Soprano Emily Garland
  • Conductor Robert Hodge

2015/16 Season

17 October 2015, 7:30 pm

  • Dvořák: Carnival Overture
  • Dvořák: Cello Concerto
  • Mussorgsky (arr. Maurice Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
  • Soloist: Richard Harwood (cello)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

21 November 2015, 7:30 pm

  • Liszt: Les Préludes
  • Arutunian: Trumpet Concerto
  • Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
  • Soloist: Christian Barraclough (trumpet)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

13 February 2016, 7:30 pm

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
  • Strauss: Four Last Songs
  • Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
  • Soloist: Emily Garland (soprano)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

09 April 2016, 7:30 pm

  • Glazunov: Violin Concerto
  • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
  • Soloist: Joo Yeon Sir (violin)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

14 May 2016, 7:30 pm

  • Piano Concerto No. 3: Bartók
  • Symphony No. 5: Mahler
  • Soloist: Erdem Misirlioglu (piano)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

2 July 2016, 7:30 pm

  • Ginastera: Estancia: Four Dances
  • de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
  • Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
  • Bernstein: West Side Story -Symphonic Dances
  • Soloists: Alexander Soares (piano) and Steven Joseph (guitar)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

2014/15 Season

18 October 2014, 7:30 pm

  • Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila Overture
  • Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
  • Schostakovitch: Symphony no 5
  • Soloist: Maxim Kosinov (vioin)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

29 November 2014, 7:30 pm

  • Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
  • Chris Roe: In Search of Strategy
  • Mahler: Rückert Lieder
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
  • Soloist: Henry Neill (Baritone)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

14 February 2015, 7:30 pm

  • Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake suite – Scène
  • Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
  • Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod
  • Saint-Saëns: Softly Awakes my Heart
  • Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
  • Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2
  • Soloists: Joo Yeon Sir (violin) and Sarah-Jane Lewis (mezzo-soprano)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

21 March 2015, 7:30 pm

  • Mussorgsky: The Fair at Sorochyntsi – Gopak
  • Elgar: Cello Concerto
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
  • Soloist: Olivia da Costa (cello)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

16 May 2015, 7:30 pm

  • Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Barber: Adagio
  • Strauss: Wind Serenade op. 7
  • Holst: The Planets
  • With St Catharine’s Girls’ Choir
  • Chorus Master: Dr Edward Wickham
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

4 July 2015, 7:30 pm

  • Gershwin: Funny Face Overture
  • Gershwin: Piano Concerto
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9
  • Soloist: Erdem Mısırlıoğlu (piano)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

2013/14 Season

19 October 2013, 7:30 pm

  • Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream: Nocturne
  • Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
  • Brahms: Piano Concerto no 2
  • Soloist: Erdem Mısırlıoğlu (piano)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

23 November 2013, 7:30 pm

  • Walton: Crown Imperial
  • Holst: Beni Mora; Oriental Suite
  • Bloch: Schelomo
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 2
  • Soloist: : Olivia da Costa (cello)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

15 February 2014, 7:30 pm

  • Walton: Portsmouth Point
  • Brahms: Double Concerto
  • Elgar: In the South
  • Coates: London Suite
  • Soloists: Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin)
  • Soloists: Richard Harwood (cello)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

29 March 2014, 7:30 pm

  • Dvořák: The Noonday Witch
  • Strauss: Horn Concerto no 1
  • Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
  • Soloists: Guy Llewellyn (horn)
  • Soloists: Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano)
  • Soloists: Henry Neill (baritone)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

17 May 2014, 7:30 pm

  • Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Windsor
  • Prokofiev: Violin Concerto no 1
  • Dvořák: Symphony no 6
  • Soloists: Matthew Trusler (violin)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

21 June 2014, 7:30 pm

  • Debussy: Petite Suite
  • Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song
  • Mahler: Symphony no 5, Adagietto
  • Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Symphonic Picture
  • Soloists: Tom Poster (piano)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

2012/13 Season

20 October 2012, 7:30 pm

  • Rossini: William Tell Overture
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no 1
  • Brahms: Symphony no 1
  • Soloist: Erdem Misirlioglu (pianoforte)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

15 December 2012, 7:30pm – GALA CONCERT

  • Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Overture
  • Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
  • Verdi: Il Forza del Destino Overture
  • Verdi: Rigoletto
  • J. Strauss: Die Fledermaus Overture
  • Puccini: La Boheme
  • Bizet: Carmen and other musical delights
  • Soloists: Sara Owen, Rozanna Madylus, Steven Aviss, Adam Marsden
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

9 February 2013, 7:30 pm

  • Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
  • Bruch: Violin Concerto no 1
  • Rachmaninov: Symphony no 2
  • Soloist: Anna Blackmur (violin)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

16 March 2013 at 7:30 pm

  • Weber: Oberon Overture
  • Grieg: Piano Concerto
  • Beethoven: Symphony no 7
  • Soloist: Tom Poster (pianoforte)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

18 May 2013 at 7:30 pm

  • Liadov: Baba Yaga
  • Shostakovich: Cello Concerto no 1
  • Mahler: Symphony no 1
  • Soloist: Guy Johnston (cello)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

22 June 2013, 7:30 pm

  • Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
  • Beethoven: Violin Concerto
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 6
  • Soloist: Rebecca Greenstreet (violin)
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

2011/12 Season

15 October 2011, 7.30

  • Liszt: Les Preludes
  • Liszt: Piano Concerto no 1
  • Brahms: Symphony no 3
  • Pianoforte: Erdem Misirlioğlu
  • Conductor: Leon Lovett

26 November 2011, 7.30

  • Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
  • Berlioz: Harold in Italy
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony no 3 (Scottish)
  • Viola: Rosalind Ventris
  • Conductor: Leon Lovett

10 December 2011, 4.30

Children’s Concert (1 hour)

  • Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
  • Handel: Flute and Harp Concerto 3rd mvt
  • Bizet: Jeux d’enfants excerpt: gallop
  • Saint Saens: The Swan, Fossils
  • Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite excerpts
  • Sibelius: Karelia Suite – March
  • J Strauss: Selected marches and dances
  • Flute: Sally Landymore
  • Harp: Anne Denholm
  • Cello: Elizabeth Juett
  • Conductor: Leon Lovett

10 December 2011, 7.30

  • Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
  • Handel: Flute and Harp Concerto 3rd mvt
  • Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite excerpts
  • Sibelius: Karelia Suite – March
  • J Strauss: Selected marches and dances
  • Flute: Sally Landymore
  • Harp: Anne Denholm
  • Conductor: Leon Lovett

11 February 2012, 7.30

  • Wagner: Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin
  • Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
  • Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings
  • Schumann: Symphony no 3 (Rhenish)
  • Violincello: Guy Johnston
  • Horn: Anna Douglass
  • Tenor: Stuart Jackson
  • Conductors: Leon Lovett and Robert Hodge

24 March 2012, 7:30 pm

  • Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no 2
  • Sibelius: Symphony no 2
  • Pianoforte: Tom Poster
  • Mezzo soprano: Rosie Aldridge
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

12 May 2012, 7:30 pm

  • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
  • Beethoven: Piano Concerto no 5 (Emperor)
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 5
  • Pianoforte: Clare Hammond
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

23 June 2012, 7:30 pm

  • Delius: Summer Evening
  • Debussy: Prélude à l’Après-midi d’un Faune
  • Wagner: Siegfried’s Funeral March from Götterdämmerung
  • Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
  • Soprano: Lauren Zolezzi
  • Baritone: Gareth John
  • Cambridge Orpheus Singers
  • Conductor: Robert Hodge

2010/11 Season

Saturday, 16 October 2010. Children’s Concert

  • Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
  • Mozart: Sleigh Ride
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumble Bee
  • Three pieces for Solo Harp
  • J Strauss: Bandits’ Quick Polka
  • Stravinsky: Katstchel’s Dance
  • Harp: Anne Denholm
  • Narrator: Rosemary McHale

Saturday, 27 November 2010

  • Shostakovich: Festive Overture
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
  • Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
  • Pianoforte: Erdem Misirlioglu

Saturday, 18 December 2010

  • Handel: Messiah
  • Soloists: Ruth Jenkins, Laura Kelly, Stuart Jackson, Frederick Long
  • Cambridge Orpheus Singers

Saturday, 5 February 2011

  • Beethoven: Egmont Overture
  • Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
  • Pianoforte: Tom Poster

Saturday, 26 March, 2011

  • Elgar: Enigma Variations
  • R Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2
  • Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
  • Gershwin: Four Songs
  • Ravel, Bolero
  • Horn: Anna Douglas
  • Pianoforte: Tom Poster
  • Mezzo-soprano: Katie Bray

Saturday, 21 May 2011

  • Debussy: Three Noctures
  • Berlioz: Les Nuits d’été
  • Milhau:, Concerto for Marimba and Vibraphone
  • Poulenc: Gloria
  • Mezzo-soprano: Rosie Aldridge
  • Soprano: Ruth Jenkins
  • Marimba, Vibraphone: Lucy Landymore
  • Cambridge Orpheus Singers

Saturday, 25 June, 2011

  • Brahms: Song of Destiny
  • Sibelius: Violin Concerto
  • Fauré: Requien
  • Violin: Katy Smith
  • Soprano: Sónia Grané
  • Baritone: Gareth John
  • Cambridge Orpheus Singers

2009/10 Season

Saturday 17 October 2009, 7:30pm

  • Wagner: Overture Die Meistersinger
  • Rachmaninov: Lohengrin Elsa’s Dream
  • Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
  • Dvorak: Rusalka Song to the Moon
  • Dvorak: Symphony No 7 in D minor
  • Soprano: Meeta Raval
  • Pianoforte: Erdem Misirioglu

Saturday 28 November 2009, 7:30pm

  • Verdi: Overture La Forza del Destino
  • Tchikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No 5
  • Pianoforte: Clare Hammond

Sunday 13 December 2009, 7:30pm

  • Handel: Messiah

Saturday 13 February 2010, 7:30pm

  • Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
  • Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
  • Orr: Symphony in One Movement
  • Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance no. 4
  • Strauss: Die Fledermaus Overture
  • Strauss: Emperor Waltz
  • Strauss: Thunder and Lightening
  • Strauss: Radetzky March
  • Pianoforte: Tom Poster

Saturday 20 March 2010, 7:30pm

  • Sibelius: Finlandia
  • Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2
  • Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2
  • Violoncello: Guy Johnston

Saturday 15 May 2010, 7:30pm

  • Beethoven: Overture Coriolanus
  • Brahms: Violin Concerto
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

Sunday 27 June 2010, 7:30pm

  • Mozart: Symphony No 40 in G minor
  • Mozart: Requiem

2008/09 Season

Sunday 28th June, 7:30pm

  • Haydn: The Creation
  • Marking the bi-centenaries of Haydn’s death and Darwin’s birth
  • Soprano: Alexandra Kidgell
  • Tenor: Thomas Hobbs
  • Bass: Frederick Long
  • Cambridge Orpheus Singers

Saturday 16th May, 7:30pm

  • Sibelius: Romance
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2
  • Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary
  • William Salaman: Sinfonietta for Woodwind, Brass & Percussion
  • Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

Saturday 28th March, 7:30pm

  • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
  • Britten: Les Illuminations
  • Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
  • Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Saturday 14th February, 7:30pm

  • Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Overture
  • Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
  • Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
  • Walton: Touch her Soft Lips and Part
  • Elgar: Sea Pictures
  • Ravel: Bolero

Saturday 29th November, 7:30pm

Pianoforte: Clare Hammond

  • Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
  • Grieg: Piano Concerto
  • Schubert: Symphony No.8 Unfinished
  • Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Saturday 18th October, 7:30pm

Pianoforte: Tom Poster

  • Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3
  • Dvorak: Symphony No.9 From the New World

2007/08 Season

Saturday 17th May 2008

  • Herbrides Overture
  • Mendelssohn
  • Schumann: Piano Concerto
  • Brahms: Symphony No 2 in D

Sunday 9th March 2008

Sunday 9th March 2008

  • Coriolanus Overture
  • Beethoven
  • Brahms: Violin Concerto in D
  • Dvorak: Symphony 7 in D minor
  • Violin: Soojin Nam

Saturday 9th February 2008

Saturday 9 February 2008

  • Trumpet: Crispian Steel-Perkins

Saturday 1st December 2007

Saturday 1st December 2007

  • Opera Gala Concert
  • Highlights from operas by Mozart, Verdi, Bizet, Puccini, Wagner, Tschaikovsky, Lehar and Johann Strauss sung by international rising stars.

Saturday 3rd November 2007

Saturday 3rd November 2007

  • Sibelius: Finlandia
  • Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.3
  • Beethoven: Symphony No 6 ‘Pastoral’
  • Pianoforte: Tom Poster

2006/07 Season

Sunday 13th May 2007

Sunday 13th May 2007

  • Elgar: Chanson de Matin
  • Elgar: Serenade in E minor
  • Elgar: Sea Pictures
  • Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
  • Dvorak: Cello Concerto
  • Contralto: Rosie Aldridge
  • Violoncello: Guy Johnston

Saturday 24th February 2007

Sunday 24th February 2007

  • Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
  • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat “Emperor”
  • Dvorak: Symphony No.9 in E minor “From the New World”
  • Pianoforte: Tom Poster

Saturday 18th November 2006

Saturday 18th November 2006

  • Handel: The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
  • L Mozart: Concerto for Baroque Trumpet
  • J S Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
  • Purcell: Trumpet Tune and Air
  • Purcell: Chaconne
  • Hummell: Trumpet Concerto in E
  • W A Mozart: Minuetto from Posthorn Serenade
  • Leroy Anderson: Bugler’s Holiday

2005/06 Season

Sunday 16th March 2006

  • Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
  • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
  • Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
  • Ravel: Bolero
  • Trumpet: Crispian Steele-Perkins

Sunday 5th February 2006

Sunday 5th February 2006

  • Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
  • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
  • Beethoven: Pastoral Symphony No.6

Saturday 10th December 2005

  • Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
  • Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
  • Mahler: Adagieto from Symphony No. 5
  • Vaughan Williams: Suite for Viola and Orchestra
  • Robin Orr: Symphony in One Movement
  • Tenor: Ben Johnson
  • Horn: Jeffrey Douglass
  • Viola: Penny Brown

2004/05 Season

Sunday 19th June 2005

Sunday 19th June 2005

  • Vaughan Williams: Serenade to music
  • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
  • Mozart: Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major
  • Opera Showcase
  • Verdi: Overture: La forza del Destino
  • Mozart: Trio: Soave sia il ventro from Cosi fan Tutte
  • Mozart: Papageno/Papagena Duet from The Magic Flute
  • Verdi: Aria: Il lacerato spirito from Simon Boccanegra
  • Verdi: Duet/Ensemble: Brindisi from La Traviata
  • Bizet: Aria: La Fleur que tu (Flower Song) from Carmen
  • Puccini: Aria: O mio Babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
  • Strauss: Ensemble: Bruderlein from Die Fledermaus
  • Strauss: Radetsky March

Sunday 15th May 2005

Sunday 15th May 2005

  • Purcell: Chaconne
  • Robin Orr: Rhapsody for String Orchestra
  • Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
  • Britten: Les Illuminations
  • Walton: Two pieces from Henry V Suite
  • Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings
  • Violin: Shona Clarke
  • Soprano: Katherine Manley

Sunday 10th April 2005

Sunday 10th April 2005

  • Wagner: Seigfried Idyll
  • Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor
  • Handel: Concerto Grosso Op 6, No 4 in F
  • Strauss: Four Last Songs
  • Soprano: Helena Dix
  • Violin: Emily Siddle

Sunday 6th February 2005

Sunday 6th February 2005

  • Coriolan Overture
  • Beethoven
  • W A Mozart: Piano Concerto in C minor K419
  • W A Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
  • Tchaikowsky: Serenade for String Orchestra
  • Piano: Tom Poster
  • Violin: Julia Frape
  • Violin: Kathryn Gibbs

Saturday 13th November 2004

  • Leopold Mozart: Concerto for Baroque Trumpet
  • W A Mozart: Menuetto from Posthorn Serenade
  • Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat a
  • Beethoven: Romance in F for Violin & Orchestra
  • W A Mozart: Symphony No 40 in G min
  • Trumpet: Crispian Steele-Perkins
  • Violin: Julia Frape
  • Violin: Kathryn Gibbs

2003/04 Season

Sunday 13th June 2004

A concert to celebrate the 95th birthday of the orchestra’s President, Robin Orr

  • Elgar: Serenade for Strings in E Minor
  • Dvorak: Serenade for Strings in E Major
  • Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
  • Howells: Elegy for viola, string quartet and orchestra
  • Robin Orr: From the book of Robin Sparrow
  • Viola: Kathryn Gibbs
  • Soprano: Katherine Manley

Sunday March 28th 2004

  • Purcell: Chaconne
  • Handel: Concerto Grosso op 6, No. 5
  • Bach: Violin Concerto in E Major
  • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
  • Telemann: Viola Concerto in G
  • Bach: Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor
  • Violin: Felicity Matthews
  • Viola: Kathryn Gibbs
  • Flute: Julian Hammond

Saturday February 14th 2004

  • Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
  • Mozart: Exsultate Jubilate
  • Rachmaninov: Vocalise op 34
  • Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
  • Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
  • Tenor: Nicholas Watts
  • Horn: Bethan Watkeys
  • Soprano: Katherine Manley
  • Violin: Julia Frape & Shona Clark
  • Viola: Kathryn Gibbs

Sunday December 14th 2003

  • Elgar: Serenade for Strings in E Minor
  • Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
  • Warlock: Capriol Suite
  • Debussy: Danse Sacree et Danse Profane
  • Poulenc: Organ Concerto
  • Harp: Laurette Pope
  • Organ: Anne Page

Sunday November 23th 2003

  • Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A
  • Mozart: Violin Concerto in No. 5 in A
  • Sibelius: Rakastava
  • Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Piano: Tom Poster
  • Trumpet: Daniel Newell
  • Violin: Julia Frape

Saturday November 1st 2003

  • Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A
  • Mozart: Violin Concerto in No. 5 in A
  • Sibelius: Rakastava
  • Poulenc: Organ Concerto
  • Violin: Julia Frape
  • Organ: Anne Page

2002/03 Season

Saturday June 28th 2003

  • Sibelius: Finlandia
  • Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
  • Faure: Requiem
  • Cambridge String Players Sinfonia
  • Harlton Festival Choir
  • Flute: Julian Hammond
  • Harp: Laurette Pope
  • Soprano: Abigail Boreham
  • Baritone: Richard Hooper

Sunday April 6th 2003

  • Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
  • Walton: Suite from Henry V – Passacaglia (Death of Falstaff), Touch Her Soft Lips and Part
  • Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
  • Robin Orr: Rhapsody for String Orchestra
  • Britten: Les Illuminations for Soprano and Strings
  • Soprano: Katherine Manley

Saturday March 15th 2003

  • Robin Orr: Rhapsody for String Orchestra
  • Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
  • Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
  • Britten: Les Illuminations for Soprano and Strings
  • Walton: Suite from Henry V – two pieces
  • Soprano: Katherine Manley

Saturday February 22nd 2003

  • Robin Orr: Rhapsody for String Orchestra
  • Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
  • Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
  • Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
  • Britten: Les Illuminations
  • Soprano: Katherine Manley