Concert Archive

2015/16 Season

17 October 2015, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Dvořák: Carnival Overture
Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Mussorgsky (arr. Maurice Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
 
Soloist: Richard Harwood (cello)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

21 November 2015, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Liszt: Les Préludes
Arutunian: Trumpet Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
 
Soloist: Christian Barraclough (trumpet)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

13 February 2016, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
 
Soloist: Emily Garland (soprano)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

09 April 2016, 7:30 pm

http://ccso-online.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/CCSO-flyer-160514-small.jpg

Concert Poster
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
 
Soloist: Joo Yeon Sir (violin)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

14 May 2016, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Piano Concerto No. 3: Bartók
Symphony No. 5: Mahler
 
 
Soloist: Erdem Misirlioglu (piano)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

2 July 2016, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Ginastera: Estancia: Four Dances
de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Bernstein: West Side Story -Symphonic Dances
Soloists: Alexander Soares (piano) and Steven Joseph (guitar)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

2014/15 Season

18 October 2014, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Schostakovitch: Symphony no 5
 
Soloist: Maxim Kosinov (vioin)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

29 November 2014, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin 
Chris Roe: In Search of Strategy
Mahler: Rückert Lieder
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Soloist: Henry Neill (Baritone)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

14 February 2015, 7:30 pm

 

Concert Poster Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake suite – Scène
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod
Saint-Saëns: Softly Awakes my Heart
Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2
Soloists: Joo Yeon Sir (violin) and Sarah-Jane Lewis (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

21 March 2015, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Mussorgsky: The Fair at Sorochyntsi – Gopak
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
 
Soloist: Olivia da Costa (cello)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

16 May 2015, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Barber: Adagio
Strauss: Wind Serenade op. 7
Holst: The Planets
With St Catharine’s Girls’ Choir
Chorus Master: Dr Edward Wickham
Conductor: Robert Hodge

4 July 2015, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Gershwin: Funny Face Overture
Gershwin: Piano Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9
 
Soloist: Erdem Mısırlıoğlu (piano)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

2013/14 Season

19 October 2013, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream: Nocturne
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
Brahms: Piano Concerto no 2
Soloist: Erdem Mısırlıoğlu (piano)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

23 November 2013, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Walton: Crown Imperial
Holst: Beni Mora; Oriental Suite
Bloch: Schelomo
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 2
Soloist: : Olivia da Costa (cello)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

15 February 2014, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Walton: Portsmouth Point
Brahms: Double Concerto
Elgar: In the South
Coates: London Suite
Soloists: Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin)
Soloists: Richard Harwood (cello)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

29 March 2014, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Dvořák: The Noonday Witch
Strauss: Horn Concerto no 1
Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Soloists: Guy Llewellyn (horn)
Soloists: Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano)
Soloists: Henry Neill (baritone)
Conductor: Robert Hodge
Ticketing

17 May 2014, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Windsor
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto no 1
Dvořák: Symphony no 6
Soloists: Matthew Trusler (violin)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

21 June 2014, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Debussy: Petite Suite
Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Mahler: Symphony no 5, Adagietto
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Symphonic Picture
Soloists: Tom Poster (piano)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

2012/13 Season

20 October 2012, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Rossini – William Tell Overture
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto no 1
Brahms – Symphony no 1
Soloist: Erdem Misirlioglu (pianoforte)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

15 December 2012, 7:30pm – GALA CONCERT

Concert Poster Humperdinck – Hansel and Gretel Overture, Tchaikovsky – Eugene Onegin, Verdi – Il Forza del Destino Overture, Verdi – Rigoletto, J. Strauss – Die Fledermaus Overture, Puccini – La Boheme, Bizet – Carmen and other musical delights
Soloists: Sara Owen, Rozanna Madylus, Steven Aviss, Adam Marsden
Conductor: Robert Hodge

9 February 2013, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Delius – The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Bruch – Violin Concerto no 1
Rachmaninov – Symphony no 2
Soloist: Anna Blackmur (violin)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

16 March 2013 at 7:30 pm

Sunday 15th May 2005 Weber – Oberon Overture
Grieg – Piano Concerto
Beethoven – Symphony no 7
Soloist: Tom Poster (pianoforte)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

18 May 2013 at 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Liadov – Baba Yaga
Shostakovich – Cello Concerto no 1
Mahler – Symphony no 1
Soloist: Guy Johnston (cello)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

22 June 2013, 7:30 pm

Concert Poster Beethoven – Coriolan Overture
Beethoven – Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky – Symphony no 6
Soloist: Rebecca Greenstreet (violin)
Conductor: Robert Hodge

2011/12 Season

15 October 2011, 7.30
Pianoforte: Erdem Misirlioğlu
Conductor: Leon Lovett

Liszt, Les Preludes
Liszt, Piano Concerto no 1
Brahms, Symphony no 3

x

26 November 2011, 7.30
Viola: Rosalind Ventris
Conductor: Leon Lovett

Roman Carnival Overture
Berlioz, Harold in Italy
Mendelssohn, Symphony no 3 (Scottish)

x

10 December 2011, 4.30
Children’s Concert (1 hour)
Flute: Sally Landymore
Harp: Anne Denholm
Cello: Elizabeth Juett
Conductor: Leon Lovett

Handel, Music for the Royal Fireworks
Handel, Flute and Harp Concerto 3rd mvt
Bizet, Jeux d’enfants excerpt: gallop
Saint Saens: The Swan, Fossils
Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker Suite excerpts
Sibelius, Karelia Suite – March
J Strauss, Selected marches and dances

10 December 2011, 7.30
Flute: Sally Landymore
Harp: Anne Denholm
Conductor: Leon Lovett

Handel, Music for the Royal Fireworks
Handel, Flute and Harp Concerto 3rd mvt
Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker Suite excerpts
Sibelius, Karelia Suite – March
J Strauss, Selected marches and dances

x

11 February 2012, 7.30
Violincello: Guy Johnston
Horn: Anna Douglass
Tenor: Stuart Jackson
Conductors: Leon Lovett and Robert Hodge

Wagner, Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin
Tchaikovsky, Rococo Variations
Britten, Serenade for tenor, horn & strings
Schumann, Symphony no 3 (Rhenish)

x

24 March 2012, 7:30 pm
Pianoforte: Tom Poster
Mezzo soprano: Rosie Aldridge
Conductor: Robert Hodge

Wagner, Wesendonck Lieder
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no 2
Sibelius, Symphony no 2

x

12 May 2012, 7:30 pm
Pianoforte: Clare Hammond
Conductor: Robert Hodge

Brahms, Academic Festival Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no 5 (Emperor)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no 5

23 June 2012, 7:30 pm
Soprano: Lauren Zolezzi
Baritone: Gareth John
Cambridge Orpheus Singers
Conductor: Robert Hodge

Delius, Summer Evening
Debussy, Prélude à l’Après-midi d’un Faune
Wagner, Siegfried’s Funeral March from Götterdämmerung
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem

2010/11 Season

Saturday, 16 October 2010. Children’s Concert
Harp: Anne Denholm
Narrator: Rosemary McHale

Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf
Mozart, Sleigh Ride
Rimsky-Korsakov, Flight of the Bumble Bee
Three pieces for Solo Harp
J Strauss, Bandits’ Quick Polka
Stravinsky, Katstchel’s Dance

x

Saturday, 27 November 2010
Pianoforte: Erdem Misirlioglu

Shostakovich, Festive Overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances
Stravinsky, Firebird Suite
x

Saturday, 18 December 2010
Soloists: Ruth Jenkins, Laura Kelly, Stuart Jackson, Frederick Long
Cambridge Orpheus Singers

Handel, Messiah
x

Saturday, 5 February 2011
Pianoforte: Tom Poster

Beethoven, Egmont Overture
Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius, Symphony No. 1

x

Saturday, 26 March, 2011
Horn: Anna Douglas
Pianoforte: Tom Poster
Mezzo-soprano: Katie Bray

Elgar, Enigma Variations
R Strauss, Horn Concerto No. 2
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin, Four Songs
Ravel, Bolero
x

Saturday, 21 May 2011
Mezzo-soprano: Rosie Aldridge
Soprano: Ruth Jenkins
Marimba, Vibraphone: Lucy Landymore
Cambridge Orpheus Singers

Debussy, Three Noctures
Berlioz, Les Nuits d’été
Milhaud, Concerto for Marimba and Vibraphone
Poulenc, Gloria

x

Saturday, 25 June, 2011
Violin: Katy Smith
Soprano: Sónia Grané
Baritone: Gareth John
Cambridge Orpheus Singers

Brahms, Song of Destiny
Sibelius, Violin Concerto
Fauré, Requien
x

2009/10 Season

Saturday 17 October 2009, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Wagner Overture Die Meistersinger
Rachmaninov Lohengrin Elsa’s Dream
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Dvorak Rusalka Song to the Moon
Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor
Soprano Meeta Raval
Pianoforte Erdem Misirioglu

Saturday 28 November 2009, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Verdi Overture La Forza del Destino
Tchikovsky Piano Concerto No 1
Shostakovich Symphony No 5
Pianoforte Clare Hammond

Sunday 13 December 2009, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Handel Messiah

Saturday 13 February 2010, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Berlioz Overture Roman Carnival
Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Orr Symphony in One Movement
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance no. 4
Strauss Overture Die Fledermaus

Emperor Waltz

Thunder and Lightening

Radetzky March
Pianoforte Tom Poster

Saturday 20 March 2010, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Sibelius Finlandia
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 2
Rachmaninov Symphony No 2
Violoncello Guy Johnston

Saturday 15 May 2010, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Beethoven Overture Coriolanus
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5

Sunday 27 June 2010, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor
Mozart Requiem

2008/09 Season

Sunday 28th June, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

The Creation Haydn
Making the bi-centenaries of Haydn’s death and Darwin’s birth
Soprano: Alexandra Kidgell
Tenor: Thomas Hobbs
Bass: Frederick Long
Cambridge Orpheus Singers

Saturday 16th May, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Romance Sibelius
Piano Concerto No.2 Rachmaninov
Trumpet Voluntary Jeremiah Clarke
Sinfonietta for Woodwind, Brass & Percussion William Salaman
Four Last Songs Richard Strauss

Saturday 28th March, 7:30pm, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Academic Festival Overture Brahms
Les Illuminations Britten
Serenade to Music Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 4 Brahms
 

Saturday 14th February, 7:30pm

Romeo & Juliet Overture Tchaikovsky
Rhapsody in Blue Gershwin
Fantasia on Greensleeves Vaughan Williams
Touch her Soft Lips and Part Walton
Sea Pictures Elgar
Bolero Ravel

Saturday 29th November, 7:30pm

Pianoforte: Clare Hammond

Siegfried Idyll Wagner
Piano Concerto Grieg
Symphony No.8 Unfinished Schubert
Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra Britten

Saturday 18th October, 7:30pm

Pianoforte: Tom Poster

In the Fen Country Vaughan Williams
Piano Concerto No.3 Rachmaninov
Symphony No.9 From the New World Dvorak

2007/08 Season

Saturday 17th May 2008

Saturday 17th May 2008 Herbrides Overture Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto Schumann
Symphony No 2 in D Brahms

Sunday 9th March 2008

Sunday 9th March 2008 Coriolanus Overture Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Brahms
Symphony 7 in D minor Dvorak
Violin: Soojin Nam

Saturday 9th February 2008

Saturday 9 February 2008 Trumpet: Crispian Steel-Perkins

Saturday 1st December 2007

Saturday 1st December 2007 Opera Gala ConcertHighlights from operas by Mozart, Verdi, Bizet, Puccini, Wagner, Tschaikovsky, Lehar and Johann Strauss sung by international rising stars.

Saturday 3rd November 2007

Saturday 3rd November 2007 Finlandia Sibelius
Piano Concerto No.3 Prokofiev
Symphony No 6 ‘Pastoral’ Beethoven
Pianoforte: Tom Poster

2006/07 Season

Sunday 13th May 2007

Sunday 13th May 2007 Chanson de Matin Elgar
Serenade in E minor Elgar
Sea Pictures Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 Elgar
  Cello Concerto Dvorak
  Contralto: Rosie Aldridge
  Violoncello: Guy Johnston

Saturday 24th February 2007

Sunday 24th February 2007 Hebrides Overture Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat “Emperor” Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in E minor “From the New World” Dvorak
Pianoforte: Tom Poster

Saturday 18th November 2006

Saturday 18th November 2006 The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba Handel
Concerto for Baroque Trumpet L Mozart
Orchestral Suite No. 3 J S Bach
Trumpet Tune and Air Purcell
  Chaconne Purcell
  Trumpet Concerto in E Hummell
  Minuetto from Posthorn Serenade W A Mozart
  Bugler’s Holiday Leroy Anderson

2005/06 Season

Sunday 16th March 2006

Trumpet Concerto Hummel
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 Bach
Music for the Royal Fireworks Handel
Bolero Ravel
Trumpet: Crispian Steele-Perkins

Sunday 5th February 2006

Sunday 5th February 2006 Overture to Egmont Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 Beethoven
Pastoral Symphony No.6 Beethoven

Saturday 10th December 2005

Sunday 5th February 2006

In the Fen Country Vaughan Williams
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings Britten
Adagieto from Symphony No. 5 Mahler
Suite for Viola and Orchestra Vaughan Williams
Symphony in One Movement Robin Orr
Tenor: Ben Johnson
Horn: Jeffrey Douglass
Viola: Penny Brown

2004/05 Season

Sunday 19th June 2005

Sunday 19th June 2005 Serenade to music Vaughan Williams
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 Bach
Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major Mozart
Opera Showcase
  Overture: La forza del Destino Verdi
  Trio: Soave sia il ventro from Cosi fan Tutte Mozart
  Papageno/Papagena Duet from The Magic Flute Mozart
  Aria: Il lacerato spirito from Simon Boccanegra Verdi
  Duet/Ensemble: Brindisi from La Traviata Verdi
  Aria: La Fleur que tu (Flower Song) from Carmen Bizet
  Aria: O mio Babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi) Puccini
  Ensemble: Bruderlein from Die Fledermaus Strauss
  Radetsky March Strauss

Sunday 15th May 2005

Sunday 15th May 2005 Chaconne Purcell
Rhapsody for String Orchestra Robin Orr
The Lark Ascending Vaughan Williams
Les Illuminations Britten
  Two pieces from Henry V Suite Walton
  Introduction and Allegro for Strings Elgar
  Violin: Shona Clarke
  Soprano: Katherine Manley

Sunday 10th April 2005

Sunday 10th April 2005 Seigfried Idyll Wagner
Violin Concerto in E minor Mendelssohn
Concerto Grosso Op 6, No 4 in F Handel
Four Last Songs Strauss
  Soprano: Helena Dix
  Violin: Emily Siddle

Sunday 6th February 2005

Sunday 6th February 2005 Coriolan Overture Beethoven
Piano Concerto in C minor K419 W A Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra W A Mozart
Serenade for String Orchestra Tchaikowsky
  Piano: Tom Poster
  Violin: Julia Frape
  Violin: Kathryn Gibbs

Saturday 13th November 2004

Concerto for Baroque Trumpet Leopold Mozart
Menuetto from Posthorn Serenade W A Mozart
Trumpet Concerto in E flat a Haydn
Romance in F for Violin & Orchestra Beethoven
Symphony No 40 in G min W A Mozart
Trumpet: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Violin: Julia Frape
Violin: Kathryn Gibbs

2003/04 Season

Sunday 13th June 2004

A concert to celebrate the 95th birthday of the orchestra’s President, Robin Orr
Serenade for Strings in E Minor Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E Major Dvorak
Tallis Fantasia Vaughan Williams
Elegy for viola, string quartet and orchestra Howells
From the book of Robin Sparrow Robin Orr
Viola: Kathryn Gibbs
Soprano: Katherine Manley

Sunday March 28th 2004

Chaconne Purcell
Concerto Grosso op 6, No. 5 Handel
Violin Concerto in E Major Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 Bach
Viola Concerto in G Telemann
Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor Bach
Violin: Felicity Matthews
Viola: Kathryn Gibbs
Flute: Julian Hammond

Saturday February 14th 2004

Sinfonia Concertante Mozart
Exsultate Jubilate Mozart
Vocalise op 34 Rachmaninov
The Lark Ascending Vaughan Williams
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings Britten
Tenor: Nicholas Watts
Horn: Bethan Watkeys
Soprano: Katherine Manley
Violin: Julia Frape & Shona Clark
Viola: Kathryn Gibbs

Sunday December 14th 2003

Serenade for Strings in E Minor Elgar
Fantasia on Greensleeves Vaughan Williams
Capriol Suite Warlock
Danse Sacree et Danse Profane Debussy
Organ Concerto Poulenc
Harp: Laurette Pope
Organ: Anne Page

Sunday November 23th 2003

Symphony No. 29 in A Mozart
Violin Concerto in No. 5 in A Mozart
Rakastava Sibelius
Piano Concerto No. 1 Shostakovich
Piano: Tom Poster
Trumpet: Daniel Newell
Violin: Julia Frape

Saturday November 1st 2003

Symphony No. 29 in A Mozart
Violin Concerto in No. 5 in A Mozart
Rakastava Sibelius
Organ Concerto Poulenc
Violin: Julia Frape
Organ: Anne Page

2002/03 Season

Saturday June 28th 2003

Finlandia Sibelius
Flute and Harp Concerto Mozart
Requiem Faure
Cambridge String Players Sinfonia
Harlton Festival Choir
Flute: Julian Hammond
Harp: Laurette Pope
Soprano: Abigail Boreham
Baritone: Richard Hooper

Sunday April 6th 2003

Introduction and Allegro Elgar
Suite from Henry V – two pieces: Walton
– Passacaglia (Death of Falstaff)  
– Touch Her Soft Lips and Part  
Tallis Fantasia Vaughan Williams
Rhapsody for String Orchestra Robin Orr
Les Illuminations for Soprano and Strings Britten
Soprano: Katherine Manley

Saturday March 15th 2003

Rhapsody for String Orchestra Robin Orr
Eine kleine Nachtmusik Mozart
Tallis Fantasia Vaughan Williams
Les Illuminations for Soprano and Strings Britten
Suite from Henry V – two pieces Walton
Soprano: Katherine Manley

Saturday February 22nd 2003

Rhapsody for String Orchestra Robin Orr
Eine kleine Nachtmusik Mozart
Tallis Fantasia Vaughan Williams
Introduction and Allegro Elgar
Les Illuminations Britten
Soprano: Katherine Manley