Concert Archive

: Tales from the baton of an orchestra conductor

    • Wagner Ride of The Valkyries
    • Ravel Sheherazade
    • Strauss An Alpine Symphony
    • Soprano Susan Gritton
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    : **** CONCERT CANCELLED ****

    • ​Rossini Semiramide Overture
    • Brahms Piano Concerto 1
    • Sibelius Symphony 5
    • Piano Julian Trevelyan
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Janacek Sinfonietta
    • Beethoven Symphony 9
    • College choirs Corpus Christi, Fitzwilliam, Girton and St Catharine's
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Glazunov Carnaval Overture
    • Prokofiev Violin Concerto 2
    • Shostakovich Symphony No. 12
    • Violin Patrick Bevan
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Holst Hammersmith
    • Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
    • Bartok Concerto for Orchestra
    • Piano Ugnius Pauliukonis
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Bernstein 'On the Town' - Three Dance Episodes
    • Korngold Violin Concerto
    • Korngold 'The Adventures of Robin Hood' - Suite
    • Bernstein 'On the Waterfront' - Symphonic Suite
    • Violin Michael Foyle
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Mahler Symphony 3
    • Contralto Hannah Poulson
    • St Catherine's College Girls' Choir
    • St John's College School Senior House Chamber Choir
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Liadov Kikimora
    • Rachmaninov Piano Concerto 3
    • Respighi Fountains of Rome
    • Stravinsky The Firebird 1919
    • Piano Victor Maslov
    • Conductor Jacques Cohen

    • Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
    • Walton Viola Concerto
    • Elgar Symphony 1
    • Viola Rosalind Ventris
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
    • Elgar Sea Pictures
    • Britten Four Sea Interludes
    • Debussy La Mer
    • Mezzo-soprano Julia Portela Piñón
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Beethoven Prometheus Overture
    • Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1
    • Beethoven Symphony No. 3
    • Piano Florian Mitrea
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    : Music from the Movies

    • 20th Century Fox Fanfare
    • The Magnificent Seven
    • El Cid
    • Out of Africa
    • Lawrence of Arabia
    • Lord of the Rings
    • Harry Potter - Hedwig's Theme
    • Up! - A Married Life
    • Taras Bulba
    • Pirates of the Caribbean
    • The Great Escape
    • Schindler's List
    • Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom
    • Romeo & Juliet
    • Gladiator
    • The Mission
    • Star Wars
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    : Children's Film Concert

    • Programme of popular film music
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Weber Overture to Euryanthe
    • Dvorak Violin Concerto
    • Brahms Symphony No. 3
    • Violin Júlia Pusker
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Bax Tintagel
    • Penderecki Horn Concerto
    • Vaughan Williams Job: A Masque for Dancing
    • Horn Ben Goldscheider
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Shostakovich Festive Overture
    • Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
    • Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
    • Piano Florian Mitrea
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Rossini Thieving Magpie Overture
    • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
    • Walton Symphony No. 1
    • Piano Dinara Klinton
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Stravinsky Petrushka 1911
    • Wagner Lohengrin Prelude Act 3
    • Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer
    • Respighi Pines of Rome
    • Baritone Julien Van Mellaerts
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Gershwin Cuban Overture
    • Barber Violin Concerto
    • Honegger Pacific 231
    • Ravel La Valse
    • Gershwin An American in Paris
    • Violin Joo Yeon Sir
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Liadov The Enchanted Lake
    • Britten Diversions on a Theme
    • Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3
    • Piano Nicholas McCarthy
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2
    • Shostakovich Symphony No.10
    • Piano Chiyan Wong
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Saint-Saëns Samson and Dalilah
    • Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
    • Khachaturian Spartacus, Suite No. 2
    • Tchaikovsky Francesca di Rimini
    • Violin Michael Foyle
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Elgar Froissart Overture
    • Strauss Horn Concerto No. 2
    • Brahms Symphony No. 4
    • Horn Ben Goldscheider
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    • Vaughan Williams Wasps Overture
    • Brahms Variations on a Theme of Haydn
    • Mahler Symphony No. 4
    • Soprano Emily Garland
    • Conductor Robert Hodge

    2015/16 Season

    17 October 2015, 7:30 pm

    • Dvořák: Carnival Overture
    • Dvořák: Cello Concerto
    • Mussorgsky (arr. Maurice Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
    • Soloist: Richard Harwood (cello)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    21 November 2015, 7:30 pm

    • Liszt: Les Préludes
    • Arutunian: Trumpet Concerto
    • Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
    • Soloist: Christian Barraclough (trumpet)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    13 February 2016, 7:30 pm

    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
    • Strauss: Four Last Songs
    • Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
    • Soloist: Emily Garland (soprano)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    09 April 2016, 7:30 pm

    • Glazunov: Violin Concerto
    • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
    • Soloist: Joo Yeon Sir (violin)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    14 May 2016, 7:30 pm

    • Piano Concerto No. 3: Bartók
    • Symphony No. 5: Mahler
    • Soloist: Erdem Misirlioglu (piano)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    2 July 2016, 7:30 pm

    • Ginastera: Estancia: Four Dances
    • de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
    • Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
    • Bernstein: West Side Story -Symphonic Dances
    • Soloists: Alexander Soares (piano) and Steven Joseph (guitar)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    2014/15 Season

    18 October 2014, 7:30 pm

    • Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila Overture
    • Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
    • Schostakovitch: Symphony no 5
    • Soloist: Maxim Kosinov (vioin)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    29 November 2014, 7:30 pm

    • Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
    • Chris Roe: In Search of Strategy
    • Mahler: Rückert Lieder
    • Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
    • Soloist: Henry Neill (Baritone)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    14 February 2015, 7:30 pm

    • Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake suite – Scène
    • Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
    • Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod
    • Saint-Saëns: Softly Awakes my Heart
    • Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
    • Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2
    • Soloists: Joo Yeon Sir (violin) and Sarah-Jane Lewis (mezzo-soprano)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    21 March 2015, 7:30 pm

    • Mussorgsky: The Fair at Sorochyntsi – Gopak
    • Elgar: Cello Concerto
    • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
    • Soloist: Olivia da Costa (cello)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    16 May 2015, 7:30 pm

    • Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
    • Barber: Adagio
    • Strauss: Wind Serenade op. 7
    • Holst: The Planets
    • With St Catharine’s Girls’ Choir
    • Chorus Master: Dr Edward Wickham
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    4 July 2015, 7:30 pm

    • Gershwin: Funny Face Overture
    • Gershwin: Piano Concerto
    • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9
    • Soloist: Erdem Mısırlıoğlu (piano)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    2013/14 Season

    19 October 2013, 7:30 pm

    • Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream: Nocturne
    • Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
    • Brahms: Piano Concerto no 2
    • Soloist: Erdem Mısırlıoğlu (piano)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    23 November 2013, 7:30 pm

    • Walton: Crown Imperial
    • Holst: Beni Mora; Oriental Suite
    • Bloch: Schelomo
    • Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 2
    • Soloist: : Olivia da Costa (cello)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    15 February 2014, 7:30 pm

    • Walton: Portsmouth Point
    • Brahms: Double Concerto
    • Elgar: In the South
    • Coates: London Suite
    • Soloists: Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin)
    • Soloists: Richard Harwood (cello)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    29 March 2014, 7:30 pm

    • Dvořák: The Noonday Witch
    • Strauss: Horn Concerto no 1
    • Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
    • Soloists: Guy Llewellyn (horn)
    • Soloists: Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano)
    • Soloists: Henry Neill (baritone)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    17 May 2014, 7:30 pm

    • Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Windsor
    • Prokofiev: Violin Concerto no 1
    • Dvořák: Symphony no 6
    • Soloists: Matthew Trusler (violin)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    21 June 2014, 7:30 pm

    • Debussy: Petite Suite
    • Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song
    • Mahler: Symphony no 5, Adagietto
    • Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Symphonic Picture
    • Soloists: Tom Poster (piano)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    2012/13 Season

    20 October 2012, 7:30 pm

    • Rossini: William Tell Overture
    • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no 1
    • Brahms: Symphony no 1
    • Soloist: Erdem Misirlioglu (pianoforte)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    15 December 2012, 7:30pm – GALA CONCERT

    • Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Overture
    • Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
    • Verdi: Il Forza del Destino Overture
    • Verdi: Rigoletto
    • J. Strauss: Die Fledermaus Overture
    • Puccini: La Boheme
    • Bizet: Carmen and other musical delights
    • Soloists: Sara Owen, Rozanna Madylus, Steven Aviss, Adam Marsden
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    9 February 2013, 7:30 pm

    • Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
    • Bruch: Violin Concerto no 1
    • Rachmaninov: Symphony no 2
    • Soloist: Anna Blackmur (violin)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    16 March 2013 at 7:30 pm

    • Weber: Oberon Overture
    • Grieg: Piano Concerto
    • Beethoven: Symphony no 7
    • Soloist: Tom Poster (pianoforte)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    18 May 2013 at 7:30 pm

    • Liadov: Baba Yaga
    • Shostakovich: Cello Concerto no 1
    • Mahler: Symphony no 1
    • Soloist: Guy Johnston (cello)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    22 June 2013, 7:30 pm

    • Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
    • Beethoven: Violin Concerto
    • Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 6
    • Soloist: Rebecca Greenstreet (violin)
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    2011/12 Season

    15 October 2011, 7.30

    • Liszt: Les Preludes
    • Liszt: Piano Concerto no 1
    • Brahms: Symphony no 3
    • Pianoforte: Erdem Misirlioğlu
    • Conductor: Leon Lovett

    26 November 2011, 7.30

    • Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
    • Berlioz: Harold in Italy
    • Mendelssohn: Symphony no 3 (Scottish)
    • Viola: Rosalind Ventris
    • Conductor: Leon Lovett

    10 December 2011, 4.30

    Children’s Concert (1 hour)

    • Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
    • Handel: Flute and Harp Concerto 3rd mvt
    • Bizet: Jeux d’enfants excerpt: gallop
    • Saint Saens: The Swan, Fossils
    • Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite excerpts
    • Sibelius: Karelia Suite – March
    • J Strauss: Selected marches and dances
    • Flute: Sally Landymore
    • Harp: Anne Denholm
    • Cello: Elizabeth Juett
    • Conductor: Leon Lovett

    10 December 2011, 7.30

    • Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
    • Handel: Flute and Harp Concerto 3rd mvt
    • Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite excerpts
    • Sibelius: Karelia Suite – March
    • J Strauss: Selected marches and dances
    • Flute: Sally Landymore
    • Harp: Anne Denholm
    • Conductor: Leon Lovett

    11 February 2012, 7.30

    • Wagner: Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin
    • Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
    • Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings
    • Schumann: Symphony no 3 (Rhenish)
    • Violincello: Guy Johnston
    • Horn: Anna Douglass
    • Tenor: Stuart Jackson
    • Conductors: Leon Lovett and Robert Hodge

    24 March 2012, 7:30 pm

    • Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
    • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no 2
    • Sibelius: Symphony no 2
    • Pianoforte: Tom Poster
    • Mezzo soprano: Rosie Aldridge
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    12 May 2012, 7:30 pm

    • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
    • Beethoven: Piano Concerto no 5 (Emperor)
    • Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 5
    • Pianoforte: Clare Hammond
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    23 June 2012, 7:30 pm

    • Delius: Summer Evening
    • Debussy: Prélude à l’Après-midi d’un Faune
    • Wagner: Siegfried’s Funeral March from Götterdämmerung
    • Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
    • Soprano: Lauren Zolezzi
    • Baritone: Gareth John
    • Cambridge Orpheus Singers
    • Conductor: Robert Hodge

    2010/11 Season

    Saturday, 16 October 2010. Children’s Concert

    • Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
    • Mozart: Sleigh Ride
    • Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumble Bee
    • Three pieces for Solo Harp
    • J Strauss: Bandits’ Quick Polka
    • Stravinsky: Katstchel’s Dance
    • Harp: Anne Denholm
    • Narrator: Rosemary McHale

    Saturday, 27 November 2010

    • Shostakovich: Festive Overture
    • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
    • Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
    • Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
    • Pianoforte: Erdem Misirlioglu

    Saturday, 18 December 2010

    • Handel: Messiah
    • Soloists: Ruth Jenkins, Laura Kelly, Stuart Jackson, Frederick Long
    • Cambridge Orpheus Singers

    Saturday, 5 February 2011

    • Beethoven: Egmont Overture
    • Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
    • Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
    • Pianoforte: Tom Poster

    Saturday, 26 March, 2011

    • Elgar: Enigma Variations
    • R Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2
    • Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
    • Gershwin: Four Songs
    • Ravel, Bolero
    • Horn: Anna Douglas
    • Pianoforte: Tom Poster
    • Mezzo-soprano: Katie Bray

    Saturday, 21 May 2011

    • Debussy: Three Noctures
    • Berlioz: Les Nuits d’été
    • Milhau:, Concerto for Marimba and Vibraphone
    • Poulenc: Gloria
    • Mezzo-soprano: Rosie Aldridge
    • Soprano: Ruth Jenkins
    • Marimba, Vibraphone: Lucy Landymore
    • Cambridge Orpheus Singers

    Saturday, 25 June, 2011

    • Brahms: Song of Destiny
    • Sibelius: Violin Concerto
    • Fauré: Requien
    • Violin: Katy Smith
    • Soprano: Sónia Grané
    • Baritone: Gareth John
    • Cambridge Orpheus Singers

    2009/10 Season

    Saturday 17 October 2009, 7:30pm

    • Wagner: Overture Die Meistersinger
    • Rachmaninov: Lohengrin Elsa’s Dream
    • Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
    • Dvorak: Rusalka Song to the Moon
    • Dvorak: Symphony No 7 in D minor
    • Soprano: Meeta Raval
    • Pianoforte: Erdem Misirioglu

    Saturday 28 November 2009, 7:30pm

    • Verdi: Overture La Forza del Destino
    • Tchikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
    • Shostakovich: Symphony No 5
    • Pianoforte: Clare Hammond

    Sunday 13 December 2009, 7:30pm

    • Handel: Messiah

    Saturday 13 February 2010, 7:30pm

    • Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
    • Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
    • Orr: Symphony in One Movement
    • Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance no. 4
    • Strauss: Die Fledermaus Overture
    • Strauss: Emperor Waltz
    • Strauss: Thunder and Lightening
    • Strauss: Radetzky March
    • Pianoforte: Tom Poster

    Saturday 20 March 2010, 7:30pm

    • Sibelius: Finlandia
    • Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2
    • Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2
    • Violoncello: Guy Johnston

    Saturday 15 May 2010, 7:30pm

    • Beethoven: Overture Coriolanus
    • Brahms: Violin Concerto
    • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

    Sunday 27 June 2010, 7:30pm

    • Mozart: Symphony No 40 in G minor
    • Mozart: Requiem

    2008/09 Season

    Sunday 28th June, 7:30pm

    • Haydn: The Creation
    • Marking the bi-centenaries of Haydn’s death and Darwin’s birth
    • Soprano: Alexandra Kidgell
    • Tenor: Thomas Hobbs
    • Bass: Frederick Long
    • Cambridge Orpheus Singers

    Saturday 16th May, 7:30pm

    • Sibelius: Romance
    • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2
    • Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary
    • William Salaman: Sinfonietta for Woodwind, Brass & Percussion
    • Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

    Saturday 28th March, 7:30pm

    • Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
    • Britten: Les Illuminations
    • Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
    • Brahms: Symphony No. 4

    Saturday 14th February, 7:30pm

    • Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Overture
    • Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
    • Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
    • Walton: Touch her Soft Lips and Part
    • Elgar: Sea Pictures
    • Ravel: Bolero

    Saturday 29th November, 7:30pm

    Pianoforte: Clare Hammond

    • Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
    • Grieg: Piano Concerto
    • Schubert: Symphony No.8 Unfinished
    • Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

    Saturday 18th October, 7:30pm

    Pianoforte: Tom Poster

    • Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
    • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3
    • Dvorak: Symphony No.9 From the New World

    2007/08 Season

    Saturday 17th May 2008

    • Herbrides Overture
    • Mendelssohn
    • Schumann: Piano Concerto
    • Brahms: Symphony No 2 in D

    Sunday 9th March 2008

    Sunday 9th March 2008

    • Coriolanus Overture
    • Beethoven
    • Brahms: Violin Concerto in D
    • Dvorak: Symphony 7 in D minor
    • Violin: Soojin Nam

    Saturday 9th February 2008

    Saturday 9 February 2008

    • Trumpet: Crispian Steel-Perkins

    Saturday 1st December 2007

    Saturday 1st December 2007

    • Opera Gala Concert
    • Highlights from operas by Mozart, Verdi, Bizet, Puccini, Wagner, Tschaikovsky, Lehar and Johann Strauss sung by international rising stars.

    Saturday 3rd November 2007

    Saturday 3rd November 2007

    • Sibelius: Finlandia
    • Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.3
    • Beethoven: Symphony No 6 ‘Pastoral’
    • Pianoforte: Tom Poster

    2006/07 Season

    Sunday 13th May 2007

    Sunday 13th May 2007

    • Elgar: Chanson de Matin
    • Elgar: Serenade in E minor
    • Elgar: Sea Pictures
    • Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
    • Dvorak: Cello Concerto
    • Contralto: Rosie Aldridge
    • Violoncello: Guy Johnston

    Saturday 24th February 2007

    Sunday 24th February 2007

    • Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
    • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat “Emperor”
    • Dvorak: Symphony No.9 in E minor “From the New World”
    • Pianoforte: Tom Poster

    Saturday 18th November 2006

    Saturday 18th November 2006

    • Handel: The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
    • L Mozart: Concerto for Baroque Trumpet
    • J S Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
    • Purcell: Trumpet Tune and Air
    • Purcell: Chaconne
    • Hummell: Trumpet Concerto in E
    • W A Mozart: Minuetto from Posthorn Serenade
    • Leroy Anderson: Bugler’s Holiday

    2005/06 Season

    Sunday 16th March 2006

    • Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
    • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
    • Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
    • Ravel: Bolero
    • Trumpet: Crispian Steele-Perkins

    Sunday 5th February 2006

    Sunday 5th February 2006

    • Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
    • Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
    • Beethoven: Pastoral Symphony No.6

    Saturday 10th December 2005

    • Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
    • Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
    • Mahler: Adagieto from Symphony No. 5
    • Vaughan Williams: Suite for Viola and Orchestra
    • Robin Orr: Symphony in One Movement
    • Tenor: Ben Johnson
    • Horn: Jeffrey Douglass
    • Viola: Penny Brown

    2004/05 Season

    Sunday 19th June 2005

    Sunday 19th June 2005

    • Vaughan Williams: Serenade to music
    • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major
    • Opera Showcase
    • Verdi: Overture: La forza del Destino
    • Mozart: Trio: Soave sia il ventro from Cosi fan Tutte
    • Mozart: Papageno/Papagena Duet from The Magic Flute
    • Verdi: Aria: Il lacerato spirito from Simon Boccanegra
    • Verdi: Duet/Ensemble: Brindisi from La Traviata
    • Bizet: Aria: La Fleur que tu (Flower Song) from Carmen
    • Puccini: Aria: O mio Babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
    • Strauss: Ensemble: Bruderlein from Die Fledermaus
    • Strauss: Radetsky March

    Sunday 15th May 2005

    Sunday 15th May 2005

    • Purcell: Chaconne
    • Robin Orr: Rhapsody for String Orchestra
    • Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
    • Britten: Les Illuminations
    • Walton: Two pieces from Henry V Suite
    • Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings
    • Violin: Shona Clarke
    • Soprano: Katherine Manley

    Sunday 10th April 2005

    Sunday 10th April 2005

    • Wagner: Seigfried Idyll
    • Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor
    • Handel: Concerto Grosso Op 6, No 4 in F
    • Strauss: Four Last Songs
    • Soprano: Helena Dix
    • Violin: Emily Siddle

    Sunday 6th February 2005

    Sunday 6th February 2005

    • Coriolan Overture
    • Beethoven
    • W A Mozart: Piano Concerto in C minor K419
    • W A Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
    • Tchaikowsky: Serenade for String Orchestra
    • Piano: Tom Poster
    • Violin: Julia Frape
    • Violin: Kathryn Gibbs

    Saturday 13th November 2004

    • Leopold Mozart: Concerto for Baroque Trumpet
    • W A Mozart: Menuetto from Posthorn Serenade
    • Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat a
    • Beethoven: Romance in F for Violin & Orchestra
    • W A Mozart: Symphony No 40 in G min
    • Trumpet: Crispian Steele-Perkins
    • Violin: Julia Frape
    • Violin: Kathryn Gibbs

    2003/04 Season

    Sunday 13th June 2004

    A concert to celebrate the 95th birthday of the orchestra’s President, Robin Orr

    • Elgar: Serenade for Strings in E Minor
    • Dvorak: Serenade for Strings in E Major
    • Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
    • Howells: Elegy for viola, string quartet and orchestra
    • Robin Orr: From the book of Robin Sparrow
    • Viola: Kathryn Gibbs
    • Soprano: Katherine Manley

    Sunday March 28th 2004

    • Purcell: Chaconne
    • Handel: Concerto Grosso op 6, No. 5
    • Bach: Violin Concerto in E Major
    • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
    • Telemann: Viola Concerto in G
    • Bach: Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor
    • Violin: Felicity Matthews
    • Viola: Kathryn Gibbs
    • Flute: Julian Hammond

    Saturday February 14th 2004

    • Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
    • Mozart: Exsultate Jubilate
    • Rachmaninov: Vocalise op 34
    • Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
    • Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
    • Tenor: Nicholas Watts
    • Horn: Bethan Watkeys
    • Soprano: Katherine Manley
    • Violin: Julia Frape & Shona Clark
    • Viola: Kathryn Gibbs

    Sunday December 14th 2003

    • Elgar: Serenade for Strings in E Minor
    • Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
    • Warlock: Capriol Suite
    • Debussy: Danse Sacree et Danse Profane
    • Poulenc: Organ Concerto
    • Harp: Laurette Pope
    • Organ: Anne Page

    Sunday November 23th 2003

    • Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto in No. 5 in A
    • Sibelius: Rakastava
    • Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1
    • Piano: Tom Poster
    • Trumpet: Daniel Newell
    • Violin: Julia Frape

    Saturday November 1st 2003

    • Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A
    • Mozart: Violin Concerto in No. 5 in A
    • Sibelius: Rakastava
    • Poulenc: Organ Concerto
    • Violin: Julia Frape
    • Organ: Anne Page

    2002/03 Season

    Saturday June 28th 2003

    • Sibelius: Finlandia
    • Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
    • Faure: Requiem
    • Cambridge String Players Sinfonia
    • Harlton Festival Choir
    • Flute: Julian Hammond
    • Harp: Laurette Pope
    • Soprano: Abigail Boreham
    • Baritone: Richard Hooper

    Sunday April 6th 2003

    • Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
    • Walton: Suite from Henry V – Passacaglia (Death of Falstaff), Touch Her Soft Lips and Part
    • Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
    • Robin Orr: Rhapsody for String Orchestra
    • Britten: Les Illuminations for Soprano and Strings
    • Soprano: Katherine Manley

    Saturday March 15th 2003

    • Robin Orr: Rhapsody for String Orchestra
    • Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
    • Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
    • Britten: Les Illuminations for Soprano and Strings
    • Walton: Suite from Henry V – two pieces
    • Soprano: Katherine Manley

    Saturday February 22nd 2003

    • Robin Orr: Rhapsody for String Orchestra
    • Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
    • Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
    • Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
    • Britten: Les Illuminations
    • Soprano: Katherine Manley